XXXe PRIMO CUP
Nicolas Berenger won the Longtze division in Monaco
Battistella, Tolomei, Medecin, Ludovic and Molle winners of the other sportboats classes
dimanche 9 février 2014 –
Toutes les versions de cet article : [English] [français]
Conditions were tough for this 30th edition of the Primo Cup-Trophée Credit Suisse which lived up to its reputation as a demanding winter regatta that attracts a high level among the 800 sailors who come from all over the world early February each year. In total, there were 160 entries, representing 17 nationalities over the two weekends.
“It’s great to come across and race against America’s Cup America's Cup #AmericasCup helmsmen who got us dreaming in the first place,” comments a young Laser sailor from the YCM, Edward Albert-Davie, competing in the SB20 class. It’s true that since it was launched in 1985 on the initiative of YCM President Prince Albert II, the Primo Cup has hosted many of the great names be they Olympic or offshore sailors who come to Monaco to kick-start the Mediterranean circuit alongside highly skilled amateurs.
After a first weekend that brought together five series (Dragon, Star, J/24, Surprise and IRC), the bay of Monaco this week pulled out all the stops to welcome another six one-design classes : SB20, Smeralda 888, J/70, Melges 20, Platu 25 and Longtze Premier).
Voir en ligne : Info presse Yacht Club de Monaco / www.ycm.org
Classement Général Final
SB20 après 5 courses (4 retenues)
- 1. Diva, Ferdinando Battistella (ITA) 20 pts
- 2. Black Magic, Ed Russo (FRA) 22 pts
- 3. Un’altra Claudia, Carlo Brenco (ITA) 33 pts
Melges 20 après 4 courses (3 retenues)
- 1. Maolca, Manfredi Vianini Tolomei (ITA) 4 pts
- 2. Cinghiale, Robert Wilber (USA) 7 pts
- 3. Matteo, Matteo Marenghi Vaselli (ITA) 12 pts
Smeralda 888 après 4 courses (3 retenues)
- 1. Bear Essentials, Blandine Medecin (MON) 6 pts
- 2. Botta Dritta, Adalberto Miani (MON) 6 pts
- 3. Vamos Mi Amor, Charles Bourbon de Sicile (MON) 9 pts
Longtze Premier après 5 courses (4 retenues)
- 1. Beijaflore, Nicolas Berenger (FRA) 5 pts
- 2. Shensu, Jarmo Wieland (SUI) 13 pts
- 3. Wetfeet, Eckhard Kaller (GER) 13 pts
J/70 après 4 courses (3 retenues)
- 1. Lulu la Nantaise, Sénéchal Ludovic (FRA) 3 pts
- 2. Carpe Diem, Jacopo Carrain (MON) 8 pts
- 3. Jump around, Thomas Mellanoi (FRA) 9 pts
Platu 25 après 5 courses (4 retenues)
- 1. Grun, Stephen Molle (GER) 5 pts
- 2. Kamladei, Morten Nickel (GER) 11 pts
- 3. Aramis, Martin Sigrist (SUI) 12 pts
Dans la même rubrique
XXXe PRIMO CUP : Swiss have a field day at Monaco’s Primo Cup first week-end
RC44 World Tour : Slovenia’s Team CEEREF crowned RC44 World Champions
Dragon : Markus Wieser winner of the Gold Cup
Normandy Sailing Week : Franck Cammas takes the M34 match in Le Havre