#ISAF
Youth Worlds : The Nations Trophy was won by Australia with boy’s Laser Radial sailor Alistair Young leading the charge
lundi 4 janvier 2016 –
Nations Trophy
The Nations Trophy was won by Australia with boy’s Laser Radial sailor Alistair Young leading the charge for the team from Down Under.
With a total of 303 points, the Australian team beat New Zealand in to second on 279 and France in third on 245.
This is Australia’s fourth Nations Trophy and it ties them in second place historically with Great Britain. France are still out in front on 11 wins.
Last year’s winners Spain dropped down to seventh.
The 45th Youth World Championships closes with the prize giving and closing ceremony to be held at the Dewan Mahsuri International Exhibition Centre.
By Richard Aspland / World Sailing
Voir en ligne : Press info www.isafyouthworlds.com
List of Winners
420 Boys
- Gold – Will Logue and Bram Brakman (USA)
- Silver - Leonardo Lombardi and Rodrigo Luz (BRA)
- Bronze – Douglas Elmes and Colin O’Sullivan (IRL)
420 Girls
- Gold – Julia Szmit and Hanna Dzik (POL)
- Silver – Nia Jerwood and Lisa Smith (AUS)
- Bronze – Maria Caba and Carla Diaz (ESP)
29er Boys
- Gold - Peter Lin Janezic and Anze Podlogar (SLO)
- Silver – Jackson Keon and Nick Egnot Johnson (NZL)
- Bronze – Tomas Mathisen and Mads Mathisen (NOR)
29er Girls
- Gold – Sirre Kronlof and Veera Hokka (FIN)
- Silver – Laerke Graversen and Iben Nielsby Christensen (DEN)
- Bronze – Greta Stewart and Kate Stewart (NZL)
SL16
- Gold – Louis Flament and Charles Dorange (FRA)
- Silver – Shaun Connor and Sophie Renouf (AUS)
- Bronze – Tamryn Lindsay and William McKenzie (NZL)
Laser Radial Boys
- Gold – Alistair Young (AUS)
- Silver – George Gautrey (NZL)
- Bronze – Daniel Whiteley (GBR)
Laser Radial Girls
- Gold – Maria Erdi (HUN)
- Silver – Hannah Anderssohn (GER)
- Bronze – Magdalena Kwasna (POL)
RS:X Boys
- Gold – Titouan le Bosq (FRA)
- Silver – Francisco Saubidet Birkner (ARG)
- Bronze – Brenno Francioli (BRA)
RS:X Girls
- Gold - Stefania Elfutina (RUS)
- Silver - Emma Wilson (GBR)
- Bronze – Xian Ting Huang (CHN)
Nations Trophy
- Australia
- New Zealand
- France
Dans la même rubrique
Moth : 2015 International Moth UK National Championship : Rashley wraps it up in style
Séries Olympiques : ISAF SAiling World Cup Hyères : Double French Gold In Paralympic Events
Coupe d’Europe Olympique : Trofeo Princesa Sofia : The french teams are performing well in Palma
18 Feet : 2015 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship : Seve Jarvin won historic 7th title